Courses

Department Courses Instructor
Art Art I & II & III & IV | Yearbook M. Keith
Business      (VDOE link) (links to Virginia CTE course descriptions) Computer Information Systems | Design Multimedia Web Technologies (web design) | Word Processing | Information Literacy | (Technology Curriculum Framework) D. Gillenwater
  Economics and Personal Finance Competencies  (Economics Curriculum Framework) J. Seaver
  Keyboarding Applications  | Coding  |   A. McConnell
Drivers Education In-Car Drivers Ed J. Flanary
English English 11 | English 11 part I & II J. Shipley
  English 9 | English 8 M. Jaramillo
English 8 part I & II (PO) T. Garrett
  English 8 part I & II | English 12 | Creative Writing G. Hall
  English 11 part I & II (PO) T. Garrett
Family&Consumer Science Family Relations |  Nutrition & Wellness | Independent Living Life Planning | Leadership (links to Virginia CTE course descriptions)  |  FCCLA C. Hood
Language Spanish I | Spanish II | Spanish III R. Gardner
Library TSHS library and media center; Library webpage link A. McConnell
Life Skills Life Skills L. Laney
Mathematics Geometry | Geometry part I & II | Math Analysis DE | Trig DE C. Meadows
  Algebra I part I & II | Algebra II part I & II | Math Analysis T. Castle
  Algebra I A. Addington
  Pre Algebra I & II | Algebra Functions | Discrete Math C. Moore
  Calculus DE  
  Pre Algebra I & II (PO) | Algebra I part I J. Flanary
Music Concert Band I II III IV V | Marching Band I II III IV V | Elementary Band  R. Carpenter
Physical Education PE 8 | Advanced PE I | (health Curriculum Framework) J. Seaver
  PE 9 | PE 10 T. McCrary
Resource English 8 (PO) | English 11 part I & II (PO) |  Earth Science (PO) T. Garrett
  Biology 1 (PO) | Science 8 (PO) | World Geography (PO) | US History part I & II (PO) | English 9 (PO) K. Warner
  Pre Algebra I & II (PO) | Algebra I part I (PO) | PE 10 J. Flanary
Science Environmental Research | Earth Science    (underwater conversation | doc) A. Addington
  Chemistry I | Chemistry II | Science 8 D. Collier
  Biology I & II T. Pierson
  Biology I (PO) | Science 8 (PO) K. Warner
  Earth Science (PO) T. Garrett
  Biology II Genetics ITV | Biology III DE
Social Studies US History I & II | World Geography J. Lester
  US Government J. McCrary
  World History | US History I & II D. George
  Humanities J. Lester
  US History I & II (PO) | World Geography (PO) K. Warner
Cyber Security  SCCTC T. Lawson
Interactive Televised Courses (ITV) English 12 DE | Soc/Cul Geo | US Government DE | US History DE | Calculus | Trig |  (ITV courses held in TSHS Room 21) Scott County faculty
Governor's School Courses A. Linwood Holton Virginia Governor's School 
(link to course descriptions); governor school courses held in TSHS library
online
Virtual Virginia Courses Virtual Virginia Courses 
(link to course descriptions); courses held in TSHS library
online
Elite Learning (SVETN) Courses Southwest Virginia Training and Education Network 
(link to course description); courses held in TSHS library
online
 
SCOTT COUNTY CAREER AND TECHNICAL SCHOOL COURSES:
Career Clusters
   

Summer Governor's School

MECC - 6 college credits

 



Faculty/Staff Contacts

Honors: National Honor Society / TN VA Scholar / AIMS-MECC Honors